Mahendra Singh Dhoni is the fastest player to reach No. 1 position in ICC Ranking. Only 38 innings
Mahendra Singh Dhoni is the fastest player to reach No. 1 position in ICC Ranking. Only 38 innings

Fastest to reach number 1 position in ICC ranking

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is the fastest player to reach No 1 position in ODIs. He got there in his 38th innings only.

In April 2006, it was only the 42nd ODI played by Dhoni and his ODI batting numbers at that point read 1372 runs at an average of 52.76 and a strike rate of 103. He scored those runs with the help of two tons and eight fifties across 38 innings. In that way he became the fastest player to reach No 1 position in ODI history.

There are very few players who has shown the maturity and calmness on and off the cricket field like Mahendra Singh Dhoni. While leading the team Dhoni rarely has any controversy around him. He was always known as mister reachable in the Indian cricket team. In the year 2006 Dhoni reached to no. 1 spot in just 38 ODI innings. This is still a world record of fastest player to reach No 1 position , but due to his varying batting positions he lost his no.1 spot in a really short time.

From 2008 to 2015, Dhoni remained in the top 10 list and was number 1 ODI player in year 2008 and 2009.

Dhoni odi ranking year wise, fastest player to reach No 1 position

PlayerYearRankingPoints
M S Dhoni200521663
M S Dhoni20066749
M S Dhoni200716680
M S Dhoni20081771
M S Dhoni20091825
M S Dhoni20104767
M S Dhoni20115758
M S Dhoni20124776
M S Dhoni20136789
M S Dhoni201410738
M S Dhoni20156741
M S Dhoni201614704
M S Dhoni201712729
M S Dhoni201821674
M S Dhoni201924660

Number one Player’s ODI Points year wise

YearPlayerPoints
2010Hashim Amla 849
2011Hashim Amla 840
2012Hashim Amla 901
2013AB de Villiers 872
2014AB de Villiers 887
2015AB de Villiers 900
2016AB de Villiers 861
2017Virat Kohli 876
2018Virat Kohli 899
2019Virat Kohli 887
2020Virat Kohli 870
2021Babar Azam873
2022Babar Azam893
2023 Babar Azam882
2023* – (Till Aug’23)

Notable Achievements by MS Dhoni in one day cricket

  1. Highest individual score by an Indian wicket-keeper batsman: Dhoni scored 183* against Sri Lanka in 2005, which is the highest individual score by an Indian wicket-keeper batsman in ODIs. Dhoni is fastest player to reach No 1 position.
  2. Most not-outs in ODIs: Dhoni holds the record for most not-outs in ODIs, with 84 not-outs.
  3. Only captain to win all three major ICC trophies: Dhoni is the first and only captain to win all three major ICC trophies: the ICC World Twenty20 (2007), the ICC Cricket World Cup (2011), and the ICC Champions Trophy (2013).
  4. Most international matches as captain in ODIs: Dhoni has played a total of 332 matches as captain, which is a combined record of Tests, One Day Internationals (ODIs), and Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is), surpassing the previous record held by Australian great Ricky Ponting, who captained in 324 matches.
  5. Most stumpings in One Day International: MS Dhoni holds the record for inflicting most number of stumpings in international cricket In 350 matches, Dhoni has 123 stumpings to his name. He is also the only wicket-keeper to have inflicted 100 international stumpings in his career.

FAQs

What was dhoni odi ranking in 2007?

In 2007, dhoni finished with 680 points in ICC odi ranking and was at number 16

What was dhoni odi ranking in 2008?

In 2008, with his 771 points Dhoni finished as number 1 ODI player in ICC ranking.

For how many years Dhoni remains at number 1 ODI batsman?

In 2008 and 2009, Dhoni was the top batsman in ICC ODI cricket ranking.

Who was fastest player to reach no. 1 position in icc odi rankings?

MS Dhoni in just 38 innings (42 matches)

What is Mahendra Singh Dhoni’s fastest achievement in ODI rankings?

Mahendra Singh Dhoni achieved the No. 1 position in ODI rankings in just 38 innings, making him the fastest player to reach this position in ODI history.

When did Dhoni first reach the No. 1 spot in ODI rankings?

Dhoni reached the No. 1 spot in ODI rankings in the year 2006, accomplishing this feat in just 38 ODI innings.

Which years did Dhoni maintain his top 10 ODI ranking position?

From 2008 to 2015, Mahendra Singh Dhoni consistently maintained his position in the top 10 list of ODI rankings.

In which years was Dhoni ranked as the number 1 ODI player?

Dhoni held the coveted title of the number 1 ODI player in the years 2008 and 2009.

Is Dhoni’s achievement of reaching the No. 1 ODI ranking still a world record?

Yes, Dhoni’s feat of becoming the fastest player to reach the No. 1 position in ODIs, accomplished in 38 innings, remains a world record to this day.

Back to Home

Refer to Best Cricket Records Website ESPNCrickInfo for more such interesting information.

By Slogover

At Slogover we take you to your cricket world. Not virtually, but in real. Swing your bat in front of an AI driven bowling machine. Come, fall in love with cricket all over again.

  • WE ACCEPT  
     

  •