Sachin Tendulkar holds the record of MOST PLAYER OF THE SERIES AWARDS with 20 awards
Sachin Tendulkar holds the record of MOST PLAYER OF THE SERIES AWARDS with 20 awards

Sachin Tendulkar, most player of the series awards

Sachin Tendulkar of India holds the record of most player of the series awards (combined Test, ODI and T20 Internationals). 20 times, Sachin has won the player of the series award. This is most by any player till date. Sachin has won 5 player of the series award in Tests and 15 in One Day Internationals.

MOST PLAYER OF THE SERIES AWARDS

Virat Kohli has also won the same number of player of the series awards in his kitty. Virat has won 3 player of the series award in Tests, 10 in ODIs and 7 in T20 Internationals.

Most player-of-the-series awards

PlayerSpanMatchSeriesAwardsTestsODIsT20Is
Sachin Tendulkar (IND)1989-2013664183205150
Virat Kohli (IND)2008-2023488149203107
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2006-202239814516574
JH Kallis (SA)1995-201451914815960
ST Jayasuriya (SL)1989-2011586176132110
DA Warner (AUS)2009-202334111512534
CH Gayle (WI)1999-202148314112282
SM Pollock (SA)1995-200842310711290
S Chanderpaul (WI)1994-201545413611740
RT Ponting (AUS)1995-201256014711470
M Muralidaran (SL)1992-2011495155111100

A record of Most Player of the Series Awards

The “Player of the Series” award is a recognition given to the individual who has made the greatest impact on a particular cricket series. This award is often given at the end of a series, and is typically awarded to a player from the winning team, although it can also be awarded to a player from the losing team in exceptional circumstances.

The criteria for the Player of the Series award can vary depending on the specific series, but generally, it is awarded to the player who has made the most runs or taken the most wickets. In some cases, the award may also take into account the player’s overall contribution to the team, including their fielding and leadership abilities.

MOST PLAYER OF THE SERIES AWARDS

Some of the most notable recipients of the Player of the Series award include Sachin Tendulkar, who has won the award on several occasions for his outstanding performances in both One Day Internationals (ODIs) and Test matches. Other notable winners include Virat Kohli, Shakib Al Hasan and Jacques Kallis.

In recent years, many players have won the award for their outstanding performance in the series. For example, in the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup, England’s Ben Stokes was named the Player of the Series for his all-round performance throughout the tournament. Similarly, in the 2020-2021 Border-Gavaskar series between Australia and India, the award was given to Rishabh Pant for his match-winning knock of 89 in the fourth test.

The Player of the Series award is a great way to recognize and honor the contributions of individual players in a cricket series. It is an excellent way for fans and experts to acknowledge the hard work and dedication of the players and to appreciate the great moments that they have given to the game.

In conclusion, the Player of the Series award is one of the most prestigious awards in the world of cricket. It recognizes the outstanding performances of individual players throughout a series and is a great way to acknowledge their hard work and dedication to the sport.

FAQs

How many Player of the Series awards has Sachin Tendulkar won in his career?

Sachin Tendulkar has won 20 Player of the Series awards in his career. 15 in ODIs and 5 in Test Matches.

In which formats of cricket has Tendulkar won the most Player of the Series awards?

Tendulkar has won the most Player of the Series awards in One Day International cricket, with 15 awards.

Who holds the record for the most Player of the Series awards in international cricket?

Sachin Tendulkar holds the record for the most Player of the Series awards in international cricket with 20 awards.

Has Tendulkar ever won the player of the series award in test cricket?

Yes, Tendulkar has won 5 player of the series awards in test cricket.

Back to Home

#Slogover #DidYouKnowCard #Cricket #CricketStories #CricketRecords #SlogoverRecords

Refer to Best Cricket Records Website ESPNCrickInfo for more such interesting information.

By Slogover

At Slogover we take you to your cricket world. Not virtually, but in real. Swing your bat in front of an AI driven bowling machine. Come, fall in love with cricket all over again.

  • WE ACCEPT  
     

  •